Down Garden Services

 HOME    SITEMAP    SEARCH    ARTICLES  

Selfheal

Scientific Name: Prunella vulgaris
Other names: Common Selfheal, All-heal, Blue curls, Heal-all
Family: Lamiaceae

A perennial which flowers from June to October. The clusters of purple flowers are held erect on square hairy stems and look similar to Bugle (Ajuga repens). Established plants spread by creeping stems which root at intervals. The slightly hairy, oval leaves are borne in pairs and have a scalloped edge. It grows as a low clump which has a growing point below the sweep of mower blades, so is a problem in lawns.
As the common name suggests it has been used internally and externally as a medicinal herb to treat sores and wounds.

In grass it is controlled with Lawn Sand or individual weeds can be dug up. Large clumps are best treated with a selective weedkiller containing dicamba or mecoprop and a number of applications at six-weekly intervals may be necessary. In other situations a systemic weedkiller will work.

Nicholas Culpepper
(17th century astrologer-physician)
"A special remedy for inward and outward wounds."

Other members of the Laminaceae with similar healing properties are Bugle, Hedge Woundwort and Marsh Woundwort

Follow these links for further details on Weeds, Weed Removal and Weed Prevention.


picture of SELFHEAL

© DOWN GARDEN SERVICES - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED - Copyright Notice